Septic systems, sewer lines and excavation across Rhode IslandSeptic and excavation across Rhode Island
Call or text (401) 474-8926 Contractor Reg: 2681 · DEM: L1362
South County Septic & Excavation Services
Septic system installation in Westerly, RI
Call (401) 474-8926 Request a Quote

How much does septic system installation cost in Rhode Island?

A conventional septic system that replaces a cesspool runs about $10,000 to $15,000 in state figures. Those come from the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (RIDEM). Advanced treatment systems run about $20,000 to $40,000 in state and local sources.

Most of those figures are several years old. RIDEM’s figures date from 2011 and 2015, and the local reports from 2018 and 2021. Every dollar figure on this page comes from a published source. These are market numbers, not our price list.

What do published sources say a septic system costs in Rhode Island?

Each figure below sits beside the kind of source that printed it. The Rhode Island figures run above the national guide’s. Septic system installation here is priced one lot at a time, so read each range as a starting point.

What is pricedPublished figureKind of source
Conventional system replacing a cesspool$10,000 to $15,000RIDEM presentation (2011) and cesspool FAQ (2015)
Alternative or experimental system on a tight lot$20,000 to $25,000RIDEM presentation, 2011
New conventional system, 3-bedroom house$8,521 to $10,124Online cost report for Rhode Island, undated
Nitrogen-reducing systemAbout $25,000 on averageCharlestown’s wastewater manager, in Rhode Island news, 2018
Proprietary nitrogen-reducing systemUp to $40,000University of Rhode Island news, 2021
Conventional system, national$3,000 to $8,000National home cost guide, 2025
Aerobic treatment system, national$10,000 to $20,000National home cost guide, 2025
Nitrogen-reducing system, southeastern Massachusetts$30,000 to $40,000 on average, before grantsPeer-reviewed homeowner study, 2023

RIDEM’s 2011 slide carries its own warning: everything is site-specific. A tight lot or a high water table can move a job from the conventional rows to the advanced ones. The Massachusetts study found a full range of $22,000 to over $100,000.

What drives the price of a new septic system?

The soil comes first. Test holes go in where the leach field will sit, and a soil evaluator logs what they show. RIDEM may send staff to witness them. Septic system design turns those findings into the plan the state reviews.

Water and bedrock come next. State rules put the bottom of the leach field stone at least 3 feet above the seasonal high water table. It must also sit at least 5 feet above bedrock or another restrictive layer.

Where either one sits close to the surface, the design may call for fill. If fill would spread onto a neighbor’s land, RIDEM first needs a recorded easement.

Tank size follows the bedrooms. A home with three bedrooms or fewer needs at least a 1,000-gallon tank. Each added bedroom adds 250 gallons, and so does a garbage grinder or a tub of 100 gallons or more.

Then comes access. A machine has to reach the tank site and the field, and trees or slopes slow it down. The tank hole and the leach field dig are both excavation work.

When does Rhode Island require an advanced treatment system?

Near the salt ponds and the Narrow River, the OWTS Rules require nitrogen-reducing technology. The rule covers repairs as well as new homes in those two critical resource areas. The salt pond area takes in the pond watersheds of Charlestown, Narragansett, South Kingstown and Westerly.

A nitrogen-reducing system must cut total nitrogen by at least 50 percent. Its effluent must also test at 19 milligrams per liter or less.

Wells can tip the choice too. For a new home, design flow is capped if that lot or a lot next door uses an onsite well. The cap is 345 gallons a day per 20,000 square feet, about one sixth of an acre per bedroom. A nitrogen-reducing system allows more flow on the same lot.

What does RIDEM charge in fees?

The state’s fees are set in the OWTS Rules. They are small next to the cost of the system.

RIDEM feeAmount
Soil evaluation$150 per system
Wet season water table check$100 per system
New building or alteration application, single-family home$150
Repair application, single-family home$100
Either application with an approved alternative or experimental pretreatment unitTwice the fee above
Variance request$300, added to the application fee

Town permits sit apart from these. A town cannot issue a building permit until RIDEM’s written approvals are presented. The town building office answers questions about local fees.

Does new construction cost more than a replacement?

Each one spends money in different places. A new home needs a soil evaluation that RIDEM accepts before the design goes in. A replacement with no added bedrooms runs as a repair application. On a repair, a soil evaluation is needed only if RIDEM asks.

A replacement carries its own extra work. The old tank or cesspool must be emptied, then removed or abandoned in place. The yard over the old system may need work after the dig.

Adding bedrooms changes the path. One added bedroom calls for an alteration application, and more than one calls for a new building application. Cesspool conversions can run as repairs, with deadlines of their own under the cesspool law. Read what a cesspool replacement costs for those rules.

Does the season change the timeline?

It can. Sometimes test holes do not show the seasonal high water table clearly. Then the water table is read in the wet season, January 1 through April 1. The rules call for at least three readings, five days apart.

Soil data stays valid for five years, so an early test can carry a later application. Winter adds frost, and the state building code lists a 40-inch frost depth for North Kingstown and nearby towns.

Machine digging near buried utilities needs a Dig Safe notice through 811. State law sets that notice at least 72 hours ahead, not counting weekends and holidays.

What does an advanced system cost after it is installed?

Advanced systems keep costing money after the install. Where the approval calls for it, the owner keeps an operations and maintenance agreement for the life of the system. A RIDEM engineer said in 2021 that nitrogen-removing systems can add $50 to $100 a month to the electric bill. That came on top of regular maintenance.

The Massachusetts study put reported yearly costs at $500 to $3,000. State rules also ask every owner to pump the tank as needed.

Can a Rhode Island town help pay for a septic system?

Many can. RIDEM’s 2022 summary counts 18 towns in the Community Septic System Loan Program. Those towns use state revolving fund money for zero-interest loans on septic repairs and upgrades.

Each town sets its own terms. Cranston’s page lists loans of $1,000 to $30,000 for up to 10 years. It adds a $300 fee and a 1 percent yearly servicing charge. An approved RIDEM permit comes first.

How do you get a price for your own lot?

The ranges above show where Rhode Island jobs have landed in published sources. Your own price comes from your lot and the system the state approves for it.

South County Septic and Excavation Services designs and installs septic systems across Rhode Island. We look at the job and put the quote in writing. Start with a written quote for septic system installation, or call or text (401) 474-8926.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a new septic system cost in Rhode Island?
RIDEM has published $10,000 to $15,000 for a conventional system that replaces a cesspool. Local sources put nitrogen-reducing systems at about $25,000 on average, and some proprietary units up to $40,000. Most of these figures are several years old, and your lot sets the final number.
Why does an advanced treatment system cost more?
It adds treatment equipment ahead of the leach field. RIDEM also charges twice the usual application fee for an approved alternative or experimental pretreatment unit. Where the approval calls for it, the owner keeps a maintenance agreement for the life of the system. A RIDEM engineer said in 2021 that nitrogen-removing systems can add $50 to $100 a month in electricity.
What size septic tank does a Rhode Island home need?
State rules set the minimum by bedrooms. A home with three bedrooms or fewer needs at least 1,000 gallons, plus 250 gallons for each added bedroom. A garbage grinder or a tub of 100 gallons or more adds another 250 gallons each.
Do homes near the salt ponds need a nitrogen-reducing system?
Inside the Salt Pond and Narrow River critical resource areas, yes. The OWTS Rules require nitrogen-reducing technology there for new homes and for repairs. RIDEM may waive it for a repair that only replaces the tank. The leach field must not have failed and must sit more than 200 feet from the shoreline, among other conditions.
How long is a Rhode Island septic permit good for?
A new building permit expires five years after it is issued. Once the foundation or the system is started, both must be finished within one year. A repair permit is good for one year at most.
What does a soil evaluation cost in Rhode Island?
RIDEM's fee is $150 per system, plus $100 if a wet season water table check is needed. The evaluator's time and the test hole digging are priced apart from the state fee. A national home cost guide puts soil and perc testing at $700 to $2,000.
Is this what South County Septic charges?
No. Every figure on this page comes from published sources, and they are market numbers, not our price list. We look at the job and put the quote in writing. Call or text (401) 474-8926 to start.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With South County Septic

Tell us what the job is and which town the property is in. Call or text (401) 474-8926 or use the form, and photos by text help.

  • Call or text (401) 474-8926
  • Serving North Kingstown, RI and the rest of Rhode Island
  • Written quotes · septic, sewer, excavation and drainage work

Request a Quote

Tell us about the septic, sewer, drainage or excavation job and where the property is. We look at the job and put the quote in writing.

Call (401) 474-8926